Privacy policy

Scope

The present Privacy Policy is applicable to the collection of data by Prophets BVBA Mechelsesteenweg 64, postal box 301 B-2018 Antwerp, registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0465.093.521 (hereinafter “Prophets”) and all other companies linked to Prophets using the data or information collected via the website: www.prophets.be (hereinafter the “Website”).

If you use this Website as a visitor, or you decide to sign up or register or you choose to disclose information on this Website, you agree with the use of these data in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. Please note that this Website may contain links to other websites that may not be subject to this Privacy Policy and for which, therefore, Prophets is neither responsible nor liable.

Prophets reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at all times, without any prior warning in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations and/or to improve our service towards you. We therefore advise you to consult the Website on a regular basis.

The collection of data

The personal identifiable data which is collected by Prophets via its Website can consist of, without being limited to, your name, email address and telephone number. The user hereby unequivocally and irrevocably gives his or her consent to use the personal data under the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

It is possible to visit the Website without having to disclose any data. The disclosing of data is firstly foreseen when filling out the contact form.

Prophets does not store the data longer than legally admissible and in any case not longer than required for the purposes mentioned hereafter.

The use of personal data

The data which are disclosed by the user upon the use of the Website will be processed in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter : Privacy Act) as modified by the Act of December 11th , 1998 and the Act of June 13th 2005 on the electronic communication.

Prophets acts as the controller for the processing of personal data and will process these data for the following purposes: user administration, market research, direct marking among which the sending of a newsletter, the improvement of the content and the quality of the Website, enhance a better compatibility of the Website to the interests, needs and desires of its users and accurately tracking, improving and completing the personal data as required by law.

Prophets will ensure that for its marketing activities it will comply with the applicable legislation and that it will obtain the necessary authorizations before the user receives any emails or other electronic communication from Prophets or one of its partners. You can demand at any time to stop the sending of such information.

Each visitor has the right to access, modify, correct and delete his or her data. He or she can also, free of charge and upon request, oppose him- or herself against the processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes. These data can be transmitted to third parties within the limits and conditions as set out under the title “Transmitting data to third parties” except in case of an opposition hereto. The aforementioned right can be exercised by writing to Prophets – to the attention of Björn Joos – Mechelsesteenweg 64, postal box 301 B-2018 Antwerp or to the following email address info@prophets.be accompanied by a copy of the front side of his or her identity card.

Prophets takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data which are disclosed by the user. However, each user recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without any risks. The user consequently acknowledges that Prophets cannot be held accountable or liable for any potential direct and indirect damage he/she would suffer as a consequence of an illegal or illegitimate use of his/her data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use these data.

Transmitting data to third parties

Although Prophets may transfer personal data to so-called service providers who process data in its name, Prophets will not share data with third parties for secondary or unrelated purposes unless otherwise stated when collecting these data.

Where appropriate or required, Prophets will be entitled to transmit personal data to law enforcement authorities, regulatory or other government agencies, or third parties where necessary or desirable to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or in the context of the above-mentioned purposes.

Cookies and web beacons

In order to enhance the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website, Prophets uses “cookies” or “web beacons”, including Google Analytics.

Cookies are small text files or parts of information that are stored on the hard drive of a user. Cookies are files which keep traces of previous visits to certain websites and the information that is associated with these visits. Web beacons are electronic images that make it possible to count the number of visitors to a particular website and provide access to certain cookies.

Prophets can use these tools to monitor information on its systems and to identify categories of users on the basis of data such as the IP address, the domain, browser type and visited pages. This information is communicated to Prophet’s webmasters who use this information to analyze on the different parts of the Website the users and to ensure that the Website is serving as a useful, effective information source.

Neither the cookies nor the web beacons used on the website collect the name or email address of the user. However, under certain circumstances it is possible that users do not have access to certain parts of the Website, if the user rejects the use of Google analytics cookies. In the latter case, only a functional no-follow cookie will be placed in order to remember the user’s choice for 180 days.

You can change your choice at any time by amending the cookie settings of your browser.

Social media

If the user shares content from the Prophets website via social media, it’s personal data will be visible to the visitors of the user’s personal pages on these social media websites. Prophets is not responsible or liable for any processing of the user’s personal data via such media. The present Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of such social media.

Security of data

Prophets uses generally accepted and reasonable methods consistent with current technological developments with regard to the operational security to offer protection against loss, abuse, alteration or destruction of all information submitted by users.

Users’ questions

If you should have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the feeling that your interests are not or inadequately represented, you can address all your questions to Prophets – to the attention of Björn Joos - Mechelsesteenweg 64, postal box 301 B-2018 Antwerp or to the following email address info@prophets.be.

Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation.

The competent courts for disputes regarding this Privacy Policy will be the courts of Antwerp, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.

General Terms of Use

Article 1: Property and modification Website

The website www.prophets.be in all its forms including applications, (hereinafter the “Website”) are managed by – and are property of the Prophets BVBA Mechelsesteenweg 64, postal box 301 B-2018 Antwerp, registered in the Belgian Trade and Companies Register under number 0465.093.521 (hereinafter “Prophets”).

In case of questions, complaints and/or remarks with regard to the Website, you can always turn to Björn Joos via e-mail to the following email address: info@prophets.be.

Prophets reserves the right to modify these General Terms of Use at all times, without any prior warning, in order to comply with the (changing) legal obligations or to improve our service for you. Any modified version of these General Terms of Use shall be deemed to have been applicable as from the first date of publication on the Website.

We advise you to regularly consult the Website. Using the Website implies that the “user” of the Website (included herein, but not limited to, the mere internet user, advertiser, etc.) agrees entirely and irrevocably with the conditions and guidelines for the use of the Website contained in the present General Terms of Use.

Article 2: Intellectual Property Rights

All components of the Website (including but not limited to the used software, source codes, layout, text, logos, photographs, drawings, images, sound, databases, names, trademarks and domain names) are works protected by copyright and / or other intellectual property rights including trade marks.

All relevant property rights, including intellectual property rights (copyright, trademarks, database rights, design rights, etc.) belong to Prophets or are included on the Website with the authorization of the owner of the relevant rights.

No component of the Website itself, nor the data and information provided on the Website may be stored (other than required in order to visit the Website), or reproduced, modified, translated, rendered public, distributed, rented out, sold, transferred to others or in any way used without the prior written authorization of Prophets.

Article 3: Liability

Prophets is careful to provide information that is as accurate as possible but can not guarantee the complete accuracy, completeness or suitability of the information on the Website and can not be held liable for this. This applies to the information that has been posted on the Website by Prophets as well as to the information from users or other parties. 'Information' shall mean everything that can be found on the Website, including text, images, sound, data, etc.

Prophets is not liable for any decision or action that would be taken by the user on the basis of information provided on the Website, nor is it responsible for any errors or mistakes of the user based on the information on the Website.

Prophets is not liable for direct or indirect damages or any damages that could be caused by inaccuracy, incompleteness, inadequacy, forgetfulness or neglect in providing, composing, drawing, writing and interpreting the information on the Website.

Prophets is not liable for any permanent or temporary damage or defaults of the computer equipment or data from the user during or after the use of the Website.

In particular, Prophets cannot be held liable for the possible transmission of viruses, trojans and such via the Website. Prophets is not liable for links to websites operated by others, or for the damage caused in the course of a visit to such websites. Prophets has no control over such websites and cannot be held liable for the content displayed thereon.

Or the realization of the Website, Prophets is using, to the reasonably largest extent, the most modern available techniques. However, Prophets can not be held responsible for the (temporary) failure or any malfunctioning or maintenance work on - or of - the Website.

Article 4: Privacy

Given the evolution of the privacy legislation, Prophets reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any moment. Consequently, Prophets advises the user to verify on a regular basis on the Website whether changes have been made to the Privacy Policy.

Article 5: Waiver

The lack of enforcement by Prophets of any provision of these General Terms of Use or not undertaking any action with respect to a user of the Website in the event of a possible breach of any provision, cannot be interpreted as a waiver of claim or right in respect of any provision in the context of a possible future infringement by a user.

Article 6: Severability

If any provision of these General Terms of Use should be considered wholly or partly illegal, invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, that provision will no longer be part of these General Terms of Use. The legality, validity and binding nature of the other provisions of these General Terms of Use shall remain unaffected.

Article 7: Competent Court and Applicable Law

These General Terms of Use shall be governed by - and construed in accordance with - the Belgian legislation.

The competent courts for disputes regarding these General Terms of Use will be the courts of Antwerp, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory statutory provisions.